• Location : 23, B Block, 1st floor, Greater Kailash1, New Delhi 110048
  • Contact Us : +91 9315272752
Dermapen Treatment

Dermapen Treatment

Request A Call Back

Dermapen Treatment in Delhi - For Smoother, Healthier-Looking Skin

Acne scars. Uneven texture. Open pores. Sun damage. Dull skin. Most of us just pretend that it doesn’t damage our self-esteem, self-image, and confidence. Why let this much bad happen to you?

Dermapen treatment taps into your skin's own healing ability. It creates tiny, controlled micro- injuries that encourage your skin to make fresh collagen and elastin on its own.

And at DermoRita, you can get what your skin needs. Here, no two Dermapen sessions look the same. Every plan comes from qualified and experienced dermatologist Dr. Sarita Sanke. She consults on the basis of what your skin actually needs, not any other standard routine.

What Is Dermapen Treatment?

In simple terms, Dermapen is a device-based microneedling treatment. Fine, sterile needles create tiny channels in the upper layer of your skin.

Sounds harsh? But here's the fact: these micro-channels basically nudge your skin into repair mode. That means more collagen, more elastin, the proteins that keep your skin firm and structured.

How deep the needles go, and what settings get used, all depends on the area being treated, your skin type, and your specific concern. This is exactly why a proper skin assessment matters before you even start.

What Skin Concerns Can Dermapen Help With?

Dermapen may be considered for concerns such as:

  • Acne scars and mild textural irregularities
  • Uneven skin texture
  • Enlarged pores
  • Fine lines and early signs of ageing
  • Dull or uneven-looking skin
  • Certain superficial scars or marks

What is Dermapen treatment used for? In short, it is mainly used to improve skin texture, support collagen renewal, and reduce the appearance of certain scars and fine lines.

How Does Dermapen Treatment Work?

  • Skin assessment: The dermatologist looks at your skin and hears you out on what's bothering you.
  • Preparation: Your skin gets cleansed and prepped first.
  • Microneedling: The Dermapen device gets to work, creating micro-channels at a depth chosen just for you.
  • Recovery: As healing kicks in, collagen starts building up, and texture improves gradually.

Benefits of Dermapen Treatment

  • Supports the skin's natural collagen production
  • Helps improve overall skin texture
  • Can reduce the appearance of acne scars
  • May make enlarged pores appear less noticeable
  • Helps improve skin smoothness and firmness
  • Can be customised to your individual skin concerns

Who Can Consider Dermapen Treatment?

If acne scars, uneven texture, early fine lines, or rough skin bother you, Dermapen could be worth considering. It's also a good non-surgical option if you're after some rejuvenation without going under the knife.

But here's the catch: suitability depends entirely on your skin, your medical history, and what the dermatologist sees during assessment. Got an active skin infection or certain inflammatory conditions? Treatment might need to wait until your skin's actually ready for it. So, proper consultation is advised here.

What To Expect During Dermapen Treatment

Your visit usually kicks off with a consultation and skin check, followed by a proper conversation about what you're hoping to achieve. Before the procedure starts, your skin gets prepped, and if needed, a numbing cream is applied.

The procedure itself doesn't take too long, though it varies depending on the area.

After Treatment: Some redness, sensitivity, or mild swelling is pretty normal. Don't panic; it gets fixed by itself in a few days. And improvement isn't instant; it builds up gradually as your skin heals naturally. Depending on what you're treating, your dermatologist might suggest a few sessions spaced weeks apart.

Why Choose DermoRita For Dermapen Treatment in Delhi?

At DermoRita, Dermapen treatment is led by Dr. Sarita Sanke, a name that South Delhi trusts when it comes to skin care. With an MD in Dermatology from Lady Hardinge Medical College and an MRCP (UK) to her name, she brings the kind of expertise that goes well beyond just running a device over your skin.

Her approach is never cookie-cutter. Every setting, every needle depth, every follow-up plan is chosen based on your skin type and concern, not a template used on every patient who walks in. That's the difference experience makes.

With years of hands-on practice, including her time as Assistant Professor at Lady Hardinge Medical College, Dr. Sanke has treated countless skin concerns with a patient-first mindset. Safety, honest expectations, and proper aftercare aren't just any promo words here; they're incorporated into how she practices.

Book A Consultation For Dermapen Treatment in Delhi

Before choosing any skin treatment, it is better to get a proper assessment first. At DermoRita, treatment planning is personalised, with realistic expectations set from the start.

Book a consultation with DermoRita if you are looking for one in Delhi, South Delhi, or GK-1. And understand whether Dermapen treatment is the right fit for your skin concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

The word “best” depends on who’s holding the device and how much they actually look at your skin before starting. At DermoRita, Dr. Sarita Sanke builds every plan around your skin, not a fixed protocol. MD Dermatology, MRCP (UK), years of real practice. That’s the difference that shows up in results.
Somewhere between ₹10,000 and ₹18,000+ per session, roughly. But let’s be real, the exact number shifts based on your scar depth, the cartridge used, and whether serums or mesotherapy get added in. At DermoRita, you get a proper number only after your skin’s actually been looked at.
DermoRita, GK-1. Dr. Sarita Sanke leads every session here, and no two plans look identical. Got acne scars? Uneven texture? Early fine lines bothering you? She assesses first, decides the approach after, not the other way around. That’s how it should work.
The word “best” is applicable to things where there is a fixed template to compete on. What happens at DermoRita is, Dr. Sarita Sanke checks your skin, figures out the needle depth that actually suits you, and builds the plan from there. Greater Kailash patients keep coming back for exactly this reason, the attention, not a templated solution.
For the right kind, yes. Rolling scars, boxcar scars, shallow icepick marks, these respond well because the micro-channels push your skin into collagen-building mode. But here’s the catch: not every scar type behaves the same. A real assessment tells you whether it’s worth pursuing for your skin.
Permanent is a loaded word, so let’s unpack it. The collagen remodeling Dermapen triggers is long-lasting, that part’s genuinely true. But your skin keeps ageing regardless. So “permanent fix for scars” isn’t quite accurate. Think long-term structural improvement instead, and results do vary person to person.
Usually 4 to 6, spaced about 4 to 6 weeks apart. Why the range? Because your skin isn’t identical to the next person’s. Dr. Sanke decides the actual count after she’s seen what she’s working with. Some skins respond faster, some need a bit more patience.
First day, some redness and mild puffiness, totally normal. That settles within 2 to 3 days. You might flake a little for about a week after. And no, you won’t wake up transformed the next morning, the real improvement builds gradually as your skin heals underneath.
In South Delhi, expect roughly ₹10,000 to ₹18,000+ per session for the advanced, motorised version. Scar severity, treatment depth, any add-on boosters, all of it moves the price. DermoRita gives you a real figure, and not any random guess, only after your skin’s been assessed in person.
Sometimes, yes, particularly when it’s paired with the right topical actives applied right after the needling, since your skin absorbs them better then. But pigmentation is tricky. Not every type reacts the same way, so this really needs a dermatologist’s eye before you commit to it.
Dr. Sarita Sanke, and it’s not just the GK-1 address talking. MD in Dermatology from Lady Hardinge Medical College, MRCP (UK), years of actual hands-on practice behind her. She treats your skin like it’s yours. She focuses on specificity and avoids any kind of generic treatment fluff.